1:22-CV-06264 (ALC)
[…] In her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges she “paid for services not provided for by Woodward.” Compl. at ¶ 80. It is unclear whether and when she discussed payment with Woodward. Ms. Lindsay alleges she first emailed Plaintiff estimated funeral expenses, after September 4, on September 8, 2021. Lindsay Aff. at ¶ 6. At this stage, Plaintiff's breach of oral contract claim is deficient for failure to discuss a material term, and cannot survive a motion to dismiss.
II. New York Public Health Law § 4201
Plaintiff next alleges a violation of New York Public Health Law § 4201 governing the disposition of remains. Under § 4201, a “person in control of disposition . . . shall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent .... in a manner appropriate to the moral and individual beliefs and wishes of the decedent.” Plaintiff alleges Decedent designated Woodward as her funeral home. But as there was no preplanned written agreement between Decedent and Woodward, Plaintiff has not provided evidence of this designation.