Nichols v. Healthsouth Corporation
[…] See Pl.'s Resp. Def's Mot. Summ. J. at 5. However, Plaintiff asserts that she did work at a "treatment facility" within the meaning of Section 161.134(a). See Id. Under the Texas Health and Safety Code's sub-chapter on Abuse, Neglect, and Unprofessional or Unethical Conduct in Health Care Facilities, wherein Section 161.134(a) is found, the section entitled "Definitions" explains that "treatment facility" as used in that sub-chapter has the assigned meaning given to the term by Section 464.001. See Tex. Health Safety Code § 161.131(10) (West 2001). Consequently, Section 464.001 defines "treatment facility" to mean:

"(A) a public or private hospital; (B) a detoxification facility: (C) a primary care facility; (D) an intensive care facility; (E) a long-term care facility; (F) an outpatient care facility; (G) a community mental health center; (H) a health maintenance organization; (I) a recovery center; (J) a halfway house; (K) an ambulatory care facility; or (L) any other facility that offers or purports to offer treatment."
See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 464.0001(5) (West 2001) (emphasis added).