Nichols v. Healthsouth Corporation
[…] J. at 2-3. More specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's allegations are unfounded and that it is entitled to summary judgment on the grounds that (1) Section 161.134, by its express provisions, is inapplicable to it; (2) Plaintiff cannot establish a claim because no causal connection exists between her termination and her alleged report of a violation of law; and (3) Plaintiff cannot establish a claim because she was neither asked to commit, nor did she report, any violation of law. See Def.'s Mot Summ. J. at 2-3.

III. Applicable Authority

Under Section 161.134 of the Texas Health and Safety Code:

"A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of this [Health and Safety Code], or a rule adopted by the Texas Board of Mental Health and Metal Retardation, the Texas Board of Health, or the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse."
See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.134(a) (West 2001).