Nichols v. HCR Manor Care
[…] Questions of law, however, are reviewed de novo.

Baker v. Allen Family Foods, 1997 WL 818015 (Del. Super. Dec. 2, 1997).

DuPont Hosp. for Children v. Pattie, 2001 WL 588964 (Del. Super. May 24, 2001).

Stevens v. State, 802 A.2d 939, 944 (Del. Super. 2002).

Id.

Discussion

Before the Court is the narrow question of whether the Board erred by deciding not to award the Appellant medical witness fees for one of her witnesses. The Court finds that the Board did err and therefore reverses the September 9, 2010 order denying reimbursement for Dr. Bandera's witness fees.

Under 19 Del. C. § 2322(e), "[T]he fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board on behalf of an insured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer [. . .] in the event the injured employee receives an award." Reimbursement of medical witness fees for a successful claimant is generally mandatory.