September 9, 2008.
[…] Defendant's conduct, in the Court's view, has unnecessarily delayed the prosecution of the instant action. The Court finds that the conduct of the defendant was willful and designed to frustrate plaintiffs' discovery requests .
The Court observes that there are remedies available to a party who believes that a discovery demand is improper or burdensome (see CPLR 3103 [a]). In such circumstances a party may apply to the court for relief "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense,. embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person . . ." (id.). What is not proper is to simply ignore the demand and do nothing, as was the case here.
The Court will now review each of the demands and responses to ascertain their sufficiency.