Nichols v. Chief Natick
[…] 2. Kenawy v. Police Comm'r of Boston

    99 Mass. App. Ct. 1127 (Mass. App. Ct. 2021)

    Such a finding must be "based on ‘(i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety.’ " Nichols v. Chief of Police of Natick, 94 Mass. App. Ct. 739, 743 (2019), quoting G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d ). A licensing authority "is vested with ‘ "considerable latitude" or broad discretion in making a licensing decision.’

  3. Kenawy v. Police Commissioner of Boston

    No. 20-P-875 (Mass. App. Ct. Jun. 2, 2021)

    Such a finding must be "based on '(i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety.'" Nicholsv.Chief of Police of Natick, 94 Mass.App.Ct. 739, 743 (2019), quoting G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d). A licensing authority "is vested with '"considerable latitude" or broad discretion in making a licensing decision.'"

  4. DaSilveira v. Police Comm'r of Boston

    No. 19-P-431 (Mass. App.