22A-CT-3087
[…] Wright, 992 N.E.2d 702, 706 (Ind. 2013). "We limit our review to the materials designated at the trial level." Gunderson v. State, Ind. Dep't of Nat. Res., 90 N.E.3d 11711175 (Ind 2018) cert denied Because the trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law, we also reiterate that findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the trial court aid our review, but they do not bind us. Matter of Supervised Estate of Kent, 99 N.E.3d 634, 637 (Ind. 2018).
II. Statute of Limitations
[¶14] The Indiana Medical Malpractice Act's statute of limitations, codified at Indiana Code Section 34-18-7-1, provides for a two-year statute of limitations period for claims "brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided ...." The statute of limitations is "an 'occurrence' statute as opposed to a 'discovery' statute"; thus, plaintiffs ordinarily must file suit within two years of the alleged malpractice, regardless of when the malpractice is discovered. Brinkman v. Bueter, 879 N.E.2d 549, 553 (Ind. 2008).