No. 3747.
[…] The petitioners contend that the statute was aimed at bucketing only and that as long as the trades were made on the floor of the Exchange, it was not a violation of the Act. We disagree. It is our opinion that the term "off-setting" has a broader signification than bucketing, and that the setting off of orders in the ring or in a broker's office is proscribed under the Act.
The Secretary of Agriculture has authority under the Act (Ch. 369, § 8a, as added by Ch. 545, 49 Stat. 1500, § 10, 7 U.S.C.A. § 12a) "to make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Secretary of Agriculture, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of this chapter". Under the authority granted to him the Secretary promulgated the following regulation: