finding Rent-A-Center controlling with respect to similar language
[…] b. The MTD Plaintiffs' PAGA Claim Fails as Presently Alleged
Defendant challenges the MTD plaintiffs' PAGA claim on the following three grounds: (1) they lack standing to assert this claim; (2) they failed to allege a predicate violation under the Labor Code and, incidentally, cannot state a cognizable claim for relief under PAGA; and (3) they failed to allege their compliance with certain procedural requirements prior to initiating this litigation. The court analyzes each below.
i. The MTD Plaintiffs' May Maintain Standing to Assert Their PAGA Claim
California Labor Code § 2699 provides the following in relevant part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any provision of [the California Labor Code] that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency . . . for a violation of this code, may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a).
Under that section, an "aggrieved person" means "any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699 (c).
In its opening brief, defendant first contended that the MTD plaintiffs lacked statutory standing because their released claims under the O'Connor Settlement prevents them from qualifying as "aggrieved employees."