No. 4:18-CV-01631
[…] Doc. 81 ¶¶ 70, 97; Doc. 85 ¶¶ 12, 25.
C. Analysis
1. The Packers and Stockyards Act Claims
The "primary purpose" of the Packers and Stockyards Act (the "PSA") is to "assure fair competition and fair trade practices in livestock marketing and in the meatpacking industry." Later amendments to the PSA attempted to eliminate delays between a livestock producer providing the product or services and receiving payment for them, because a producer still has operating expenses while awaiting payment. Section 228b of the PSA states, in pertinent part, that each "packer, market agency, or dealer purchasing livestock shall, before the close of the next business day following the purchase of livestock and transfer of possession thereof, deliver to the seller or his duly authorized representative the full amount of the purchase price." The PSA defines a stockyard "dealer" as "any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser." The term "person" encompasses "individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations."
Empire Kosher Poultry, Inc. v. Dep't of Agric., 475 Fed. Appx. 438, 441 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 85-1048, at 1 (1957), reprinted in 1958 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5212, 5213).
Furthermore, Section 228b puts dealers on notice that any "delay or attempt to delay by a market agency, dealer, or packer purchasing livestock, the collection of funds as herein provided, or otherwise for the purpose of or resulting in extending the normal period of payment for such livestock shall be considered an 'unfair practice' in violation of this chapter." While parties may waive prompt payment, any agreement to that effect must be express, in writing, and made before the purchase or sale. Dealers may be held liable for the acts, omissions, or failures of their agents.