No. 4:18-CV-01631
[…] Silva v. Rite Aid Corp., 416 F.Supp.3d 394, 401 (M.D. Pa. 2019).
See Doc. 84 Ex. 2 ¶¶ 12-20.
The analysis for damages in this breach of contract action is similar to the calculation under the PSA. Both Pennsylvania and New York allow plaintiffs to recover prejudgment interest for breach of contract claims. Because the "place of delivery of goods is often considered the place of performance," and the cattle were delivered in New York, the New York prejudgment interest rate (9%) applies. The calculation for damages appears to be the same as under the PSA.
See NY CPLR 5001(a) ("Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property . . ."); TIG Ins. Co. v. Tyco Intern. Ltd., 919 F.Supp.2d 439, 473-74 (M.D. Pa. 2013) ("Under Pennsylvania law, prejudgment interest is awardable as a matter of right in contract actions.").
See Doc. 82 at 31 n. 10.
Lutheran Home for the Aged v. Forest River, Inc., 2020 WL 2950025 (W.D. Pa.