23-cv-196-LM-AJ
[…] He plans to escort “select clients” on “multi-day immersive trips into the wilderness.” Id. ¶ 18. “During these adventures,” he will “speak, share and teach what [he has] learned from [his] decades of outdoor experience relating to fishing, camping, hiking, wilderness navigation, gourmet field cookery, safety, local history and generally living life as free from fear as possible.” Id.
New Hampshire requires anyone who “engages for hire” in the business of “guiding” to obtain a license from the Department's Executive Director. RSA 207:1(XII)-(XIII) (defining “guide” and “guiding”) & 215:1 (“No person shall engage in the business of guiding, until he has registered with the executive director and procured from him a license so to do.”). Guiding “[i]ncludes every act whereby a person for hire directs, aids, assists or instructs another person in taking wildlife in” New Hampshire. RSA 207:1(XIII). Guiding without a license is a criminal violation. See RSA 215:9 (“Whoever violates any provision of RSA 215 or any rule or regulation of the executive director made thereunder, shall be guilty of a violation ....”).