No. CV94 04 79 42
[…] In fact, his mother had forbade him on numerous occasions not to drive the motorcycle. Any permission given by the owner of the motorcycle, his unrelated acquaintance, John Koch, may be relevant if this case involved an allegation of theft of the motorcycle. When considering whether Jason Nicholas believed that he was entitled to drive, and whether that belief was reasonable, the permission given by John Koch was legally invalid and adds little support to the plaintiff.
See General Statutes § 14-36 (b)(3) which provides, "[n]o person may cause or permit the operation of a motor vehicle by a person under sixteen years of age.
Compare Wallace v. Spirit Rent A Car, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 596727 (July 2, 2001, Hennessey, J.) (permission by renter of leased vehicle to driver, allowing him to drive the vehicle, was irrelevant and did not transform driver into an authorized driver.