2:23-cv-00568-JMR
[…] Polakoff's opinions about Plaintiff's limitations, and Plaintiff fails to show any error in the ALJ doing so. See discussion supra. Plaintiff is unable to show any legal error with the ALJ's RFC analysis.
Because neither of the pieces of evidence Plaintiff cites explicitly state that Plaintiff would be off task for twenty percent of the time, the ALJ was not required to explicitly discuss this limitation in her decision. See SSR 96-8, 1996 WL 374184, at *7 (July 2, 1996) (ALJ only required to discuss a claimant's “symptom-related functional limitations and restrictions”); and 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c (requiring ALJ to discuss the persuasiveness of a medical opinion- which is defined by 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions ....”).
Plaintiff neither shows any error in the ALJ relying on the VE's testimony, nor any error in her not explicitly analyzing or including a limitation to being off task in his RFC. As such, the Court sees no basis for remand on this issue.