stating that attorney's fees cannot be awarded an unsuccessful party absent good cause
[…] Evidentiary rulings are committed to the trial court's sound discretion. Bay Area Healthcare Group., Ltd. v. McShane, 239 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex. 2007). A trial court's decision to exclude evidence is reviewed for abuse of discretion. In re J.P.B., 180 S.W.3d 570, 575 (Tex. 2005). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without reference to any guiding rules and principles. Garcia v. Martinez, 988 S.W.2d 219, 222 (Tex. 1999).
The trial court determined it was unclear whether the visiting judge's order granting Bruce's motion to record E.W.N.'s statement was entered pursuant to section 104.003 of the Texas Family Code, which provides in part, "[t]he court may . . . order that the testimony of the child be taken outside the courtroom and be recorded for showing in the courtroom before the court . . . ." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.003(a) (West 2008). The trial court specified in its ruling that the Legislature's choice of the word "testimony" in the statute implies that an oath or admonishment be administered.