Niblo v. Madsen
[…] (Velazquez v. Denton Limo, Inc., 7 A.D.3d 787 [2d Dept 2004]; Trombetta v. Cathone, 59 A.D.3d 526 [2d Dept 2009]) A driver of an automobile is charged with the duty to maintain a reasonably sale rate of speed and control over his vehicle and to exercise reasonable care to avoid a collision. A driver has a duty to see what should be seen. (Filippazzo v. Santiago, 277 A.D.2d 419 [2d Dept 2000]) Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1129(a) provides, "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the conditions of the highway.

In the matter at bar, plaintiff established prima facie entitlement to summary judgment. The parties' deposition testimony establishes that plaintiffs vehicle was struck from behind by defendant's vehicle.