Nibbs v. Downstate Obstetricians & Gynecologists, P.C.
[…] Klagsbrun, 74 AD3d 1314 (2d Dept.2010) ; Murray v. City of New York, 43 N.Y.2d 400, 404–405, (1977). A showing of prejudice requires some indication that the defendant has been hindered in the preparation of his case or has been prevented from taking some measure in support of his position. Loomis v. Civetta Corinno Const. Corp., 54 N.Y.2d 18, 23 (1981). “Prejudice, of course, is not found in the mere exposure of the defendant to greater liability .” Loomis, supra at 23; 715 Ocean Parkway Owners Corp., supra at 1315.

General Obligations Law § 15–108(a) states:

Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.

In tort actions involving multiple defendants where a plaintiff settles with one or more defendants before trial, and proceeds to trial against the remaining defendants, General Obligations Law § 15–108(a) permits nonsettling defendants a monetary offset against the amount of a verdict.