Index 653682/2020
[…] See id. However, an attorney may reveal confidences and secrets to the limited extent necessary to establish or collect attorney's fees or to defend against an accusation of wrongful conduct. See 22 NYCRR 1200.19(c)(4); Balestriere PLLC v BanxCorp, 96 A.D.3d 497 (1st Dept. 2012); Nesenoff v Dinerstein & Lesser, P.C., 12 A.D.3d 427 (2nd Dept. 2004).
The defendants contend that the material identified in its moving papers is privileged and confidential client information and ask that it be stricken. CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." Thus, that material is deemed "spurious" by a party does not of itself warrant striking. The material must also be unnecessary, which courts have interpreted to mean irrelevant.