07-24-00093-CV
[…] Aledo Indep. Sch. Dist., 127 S.W.3d 235, 241 (Tex. App.-Waco 2003, no pet.) ("A conclusory statement is one that does not provide the underlying facts to support the conclusion."); Manning v. Branum, No. 07-16-00056-CV, 2017 Tex.App. LEXIS 8818, at *10 (Tex. App.-Amarillo Sept. 18, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding that conclusory evidence is no evidence).
Moreover, plaintiffs' claims do not fit within the mandatory venue provision for suits concerning real property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011 (requiring an action "for the recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located."). The pleadings in this case make clear that plaintiffs' claims concern membership interests in a limited liability company and not in real property.