No. 2:21-cv-00239-TLN-KJN PS
[…] Further, to the extent the complaint raises claims for false statements and fraud under 18 U.S.C. Sections 1001 and 1031, plaintiff, as a private citizen, has no authority to bring claims under criminal statutes. See Allen v. Gold Country Casino, 464 F.3d 1044, 1048 (9th Cir. 2006) (no private right of action for violation of criminal statutes), see also Dowdell v. Sacramento Hous. & Redevelopment Agency, 2011 WL 837046, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 8, 2011) (no private right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 1001).
Finally, given the prosecutorial immunity and frivolity of plaintiff's Section 1983 claims, his request to refer this case to the United States Attorney General should be denied. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2 (stating that in actions "seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution on account of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, the Attorney General . . . may intervene in such action upon timely application if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance.").
For these reasons, the court recommends dismissal of plaintiff's claims. Because further amendment would be futile, the dismissal should be with prejudice. Cahill, 80 F.3d at 339.
ORDER
Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: