H044902 H045159
[…] Van does not discuss the application of the statute in this action, aside from saying that DCSS incorrectly argued that the exemption under section 17453, subdivision "(j)(c)," does not apply. Section 17453 generally authorizes the state child support services department to coordinate with financial institutions doing business in the state for purposes of aiding in the enforcement of past-due support obligations. The department provides the financial institutions with a list of past-due support obligors, which the financial institution matches with its own list of account holders. (§ 17453, subd. (a).) "Except as provided in subdivision (j), in response to a notice or order to withhold issued by the department, [the subject financial institution shall] withhold from any accounts of the obligor the amount of any past-due support stated on the notice or order and transmit the amount to the department in accordance with Section 17454." (§ 17453, subd. (d)(2).)
Section 17453, subdivision (j)(1) sets forth the circumstances that exempt a person who owes child support from such withholding by the financial institution.