H044902 H045159
[…] (§ 2060, subd. (b).) However, as already noted, section 5103, subdivision (a), creates a clear exception to this general rule, allowing for enforcement of a support order against an employee benefit plan without joining the plan as a party. Therefore, section 2060 does not provide an appropriate basis for Van to claim that his bank account is exempt.
Code of Civil Procedure section 703.070 provides that the exemptions set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 703.010 et seq., apply to support judgments. (Code Civ. Proc., § 703.070, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 703.070, cited by Van, provides, "If property is exempt without making a claim, the property is not subject to being applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child, family, or spousal support." Code of Civil Procedure section 704.115, subdivision (b), creates an exemption for "[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a