H044902 H045159
[…] Therefore, section 2060 does not provide an appropriate basis for Van to claim that his bank account is exempt.
Code of Civil Procedure section 703.070 provides that the exemptions set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 703.010 et seq., apply to support judgments. (Code Civ. Proc., § 703.070, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 703.070, cited by Van, provides, "If property is exempt without making a claim, the property is not subject to being applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child, family, or spousal support." Code of Civil Procedure section 704.115, subdivision (b), creates an exemption for "[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan. . . ." The plain language of the statute reveals that it does not apply to the funds removed from the pension or retirement plan and deposited in Van's bank account.