H044902 H045159
[…] Van contends the trial court inappropriately failed to consider his "undue financial hardship" when it denied his requests to waive the support arrears, citing section 4320, a statute that applies only to permanent spousal support orders. Section 4320 has no bearing on child support, and no bearing on the enforcement of child support orders or Van's claim of exemption. Thus section 4320 does not assist Van here.
Van also cites section 3680, arguing that section 3651 does not support the trial court's decision. Subject to other statutory provisions, section 3651, subdivision (a), allows for the modification or termination of support orders at any time the trial court deems necessary. However, "a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1).)