1495-2022
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
When an appellate court reviews the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction, we "view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and assess whether 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Krikstan, 483 Md. 43, 63 (2023) (quoting Walker v. State, 432 Md. 587, 614 (2013)). Because this was a bench trial, we "review the case on both the law and the evidence[,]" and will not "set aside the judgment . . . on the evidence unless clearly erroneous[.]" Md. Rule 8-131(c).
DISCUSSION
The crime of reckless endangerment is codified at Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-204, which states in relevant part that "[a] person may not recklessly: (1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" Crim. Law § 3-204(a)(1). The Supreme Court of Maryland has held that the "conduct" proscribed by the statute includes "the wilful failure to perform a legal duty." State v. Kanavy, 416 Md. 1, 10-11 (2010).