BAOQUOC TRAN NGUYEN, APPELLANT v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
[…] Those interstates are the First Amendment of the United States Constitution, Sections Eight and Twenty-Seven of the Texas Constitution, and § 42.07 of the Texas Penal Code. U.S. CONST. amend. I (stating that "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances"); TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 8 (stating that "[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press"); TEX. CONST. art.1, § 27 (stating that "[t]he citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance"); TEX.