2:23-cv-00855-RSL
[…] The Title VI claim against the individual defendants fails as a matter of law.
2. MIBBBC
Plaintiffs do not allege that MIBBBC receives federal financial assistance. The bare allegation that MIBBBC's conduct “violated Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964” (Dkt. # 1 at ¶ 4.1.y.2.) is entirely conclusory and does not raise a plausible inference of liability. Plaintiffs postulate that MIBBBC might be a state actor, but that is not a substitute for an allegation regarding federal funding assistance. The Title VI claim against MIBBBC has not been adequately pled.
E. RCW 49.60.030 Claim
Washington law protects, among other things, “[t]he right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement,” without discrimination based on race. RCW 49.60.030(1)(b).