NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] But if the reader would be able to recognize a defamatory meaning only by virtue of his or her knowledge of specific facts and circumstances, extrinsic to the publication, which are not matters of common knowledge rationally attributed to all reasonable persons, then... the libel cannot be libel per se but will be libel per quod.” (Barnes-Hind v. Superior Court (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 377, 386-387.)
The distinction between libel per se and libel per quod is important because it affects the burden of proof with respect to damages. Section 45a provides that “[d]efamatory language that is not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof.” On the other hand, where the defamatory language constitutes libel per se because it is defamatory on its face, “damage to plaintiff’s reputation is conclusively presumed and he [or she] need not introduce any evidence of actual damages in order to obtain or sustain an award of damages.