Nguyen v. County of Orange
[…] 2. State claims — negligence, assualt and battery, false imprisionment, and intentional infliction of emotional distress

Defendants Los Angeles County and San Bernardino County contend that plaintiffs' four state claims are barred pursuant to Civil Code 43.55, providing that an arresting authority cannot be held liable when an arrest is made pursuant to a valid warrant. L.A. Def. Mot., p. 10; S.B. Def. Mot., p. 9. Plaintiff counters that triable issues of fact remain concerning his state claims. Pl. Opp. Mot., p. 21.

Civil Code § 43.55 provides: "There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant."

In Lopez v. City of Oxnard, 207 Cal.App.3d 1 (1989), a person arrested for drunk driving gave plaintiff Lopez's name, address and date of birth as his own, and when the person failed to appear in court, a warrant was issued for plaintiffs' arrest.