2:24-cv-02818-ODW (JPRx)
[…] (Order Granting Joint Stip., ECF No. 22.) The EFTA requires a financial institution to investigate “alleged error[s],” such as “an unauthorized electronic transfer,” with respect to consumer documentation or a consumer's account after a consumer notifies it of such error. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f(a), (f). In some cases, the EFTA requires a financial institution to provide a consumer with a provisional credit of the amount the consumer alleges is in error. Id. § 1693f(c). Further, the EFTA provides that a consumer can recover treble damages if the financial institution, among other things, “knowingly and willfully concluded that the consumer's account was not in error when such conclusion could not reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to the financial institution at the time of its investigation.” Id. §§ 1693f(e)(2).