2:24-cv-02818-ODW (JPRx)
[…] Statis Control Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118, 129 (2014)). To determine whether a plaintiff's claim falls within the zone of interests, courts “use[] traditional tools of statutory interpretation” to examine “whether a legislatively conferred cause of action encompasses a particular plaintiff's claim.” Id. (quoting Lexmark Int'l, 572 U.S. at 129).
The parties dispute whether the EFTA requires a plaintiff to own the account from which an unauthorized electronic transfer was made. (See Mot. 7-8; Opp'n 912; Reply 6-7); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12) (defining “unauthorized electronic transfer” as a transfer “from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than the consumer”). However, the Court need not decide this issue at this stage. Even if Nguyen must have owned the One Finance Account to bring an EFTA claim, he plausibly alleges that the account belonged to him.