Case No.: 1:09 CV 452
[…] Code 3745-31-02 cmt. (2012). The PSD program regulates sources located in areas that are in attainment of NAAQS for a given pollutant. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a) (2009). Proponents of projects must obtain a permit before constructing or modifying a "major emitting facility." Id. § 7475(a). The new source must also comply with other provisions, such as the requirement to install the "best available control technology" ("BACT") for controlling every regulated pollutant to a specified limit. Id. § 7475(a)(4). The more stringent requirements of the NNSR apply to new sources located in nonattainment areas. Id. § 7502(c)(5). Facilities must obtain "permits for the construction or operation of new or modified major stationary sources anywhere in the nonattainment area." Id. They must also install technology that will achieve the "lowest achievable emission rate,"Id. § 7503(a)(2), a more onerous requirement than BACT, and secure emissions "offsets," by reducing emissions from existing sources to neutralize the proposed emissions from the new source.