2019–00057 Index No. 150891/13
[…] Masterpiece and Hudson appeal.
We agree with the Supreme Court's determination denying those branches of Masterpiece and Hudson's motion which were for summary judgment dismissing the first, seventh, eighth, and fourteenth causes of action insofar as asserted against them, as Masterpiece and Hudson failed to establish their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.
Lien Law § 3 provides that a contractor who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent, or at the request of, the owner "shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien." "The lienor must establish the amount of the outstanding debt by submitting proof of either the price of its contract or the value of the labor and materials supplied" ( DHE Homes, Ltd. v. Jamnik, 121 A.D.3d 744, 745, 994 N.Y.S.2d 349 ; see Peri Formwork Sys., Inc. v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas.