Ngono v. Owono
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's federal labor and sex trafficking claims are time-barred by the TVPA's statute of limitations.

III. Labor and Sex Trafficking under New York Law

New York law creates a civil cause of action for victims of both labor and sex trafficking. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 483-bb(c)(i). The statute of limitations for this cause of action is 15 years from “the date on which the trafficking victim was freed from the trafficking situation ....” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 483-bb(c)(ii). Under New York law, a person is guilty of labor trafficking if they compel another to engage in labor by instilling a fear in such person that immigration proceedings may be instituted against them. N.Y. Penal Law § 135.35(3)(d).