No. SCWC–30172.
[…] Zakaib, 8 Haw.App. 518, 525, 811 P.2d 478, 483, cert. denied, 72 Haw. 618, 841 P.2d 1075 (1991) (holding that a physician owes a duty to disclose items set forth in HRS § 671–3(b), “including the ‘recognized serious possible risks' and the ‘recognized possible alternative forms of treatment[ ]’ ”).
.HRS § 671–3 (Supp.1983) provided:
(a) The board of medical examiners, insofar as practicable, shall establish standards for health care providers to follow in giving information to a patient, or to a patient's guardian if the patient is not competent to give an informed consent, to insure that the patient's consent to treatment is an informed consent. The standards may include the substantive content of the information to be given, the manner in which the information is to be given by the health care provider and the manner in which consent is to be given by the patient or the patient's guardian.
If the standards established by the board of medical examiners include provisions which are designed to reasonably inform a patient, or a patient's guardian, of:
(1) The condition being treated;
(2) The nature and character of the proposed treatment or surgical procedure;
(3) The anticipated results;
(4) The recognized possible alternative forms of treatment; and