No. SCWC–30172.
[…] Plaintiffs argued, inter alia, that JMOL on the informed consent claim should have been entered in their favor because Defendant failed to provide statutorily mandated information pursuant to HRS § 671–3(b) (Supp.2008) about (1) recognized alternative treatments and/or medications, and (2) recognized material risks of serious complications or mortality associated with the proposed treatment or procedure.
.HRS § 671–3 (Supp.2008) provides, in relevant part:
(b) The following information shall be supplied to the patient or the patient's guardian or legal surrogate prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or surgical treatment or a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure:
(1) The condition to be treated;
(2) A description of the proposed treatment or procedure;
(3) The intended and anticipated results of the proposed treatment or procedure;
(4) The recognized alternative treatments or procedures, including the option of not providing these treatments or procedures;
(5) The recognized material risks of serious complications or mortality associated with:
(A) The proposed treatment or procedure;
The recognized alternative treatments or procedures; and
Not undergoing any treatment or procedure; and
(6) The recognized benefits of the recognized alternative treatments or procedures.
The circuit court denied Plaintiffs' Renewed Motion at an October 14, 2009 hearing, and entered its order the following day.
On November 13, 2009, Plaintiffs appealed the July 28, 2009 Final Judgment and October 15, 2009 order denying their Renewed Motion to the ICA.
C. Appeal to the ICA