No. SCWC–30172.
[…] See 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 114, § 2 at 221–222; see also S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1228, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1547. HRS § 671–3 (Supp.2003) mandated disclosure of specific information, in particular, “recognized material risks of serious complications or mortality[,]” as opposed to general standards of medical practice established by the board, and maintained the patient-oriented standard from Carr. See S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1228, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1547; see also H.B. 651, H.D. 2, 22d Leg., Reg. Sess. (2003) (prior version of bill that became the 2003 act amending HRS § 671–3(b) contemplated switching to a physician-oriented standard).
.HRS § 671–3 (Supp.2003) provided, in relevant part:
(a) The board of medical examiners may establish standards for health care providers to follow in giving information to a patient, or to a patient's guardian or legal surrogate if the patient lacks the capacity to give an informed consent, to ensure that the patient's consent to treatment is an informed consent. The standards shall be consistent with subsection (b) and may include:
(1) The substantive content of the information to be given;
(2) The manner in which the information is to be given by the health care provider; and
(3) The manner in which consent is to be given by the patient or the patient's guardian or legal surrogate.
(b) The following information shall be supplied to the patient or the patient's guardian or legal surrogate prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or surgical treatment or a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure:
(1) The condition to be treated;
(2) A description of the proposed treatment or procedure;
(3) The intended and anticipated results of the proposed treatment or procedure;
(4) The recognized alternative treatments or procedures, including the option of not providing these treatments or procedures; and
(5) The recognized material risks of serious complications or mortality associated with:
(A) The proposed treatment or procedure
(B) The recognized alternative treatments or procedures; and
(C) Not undergoing any treatment or procedure; and
(6) The recognized benefits of the recognized alternative treatments or procedures.