HHDFA166064836S
[…] The parties knew each other for about two years before being married.
Two days after the marriage, the defendant telephoned the plaintiff to tell her he didn't want to be married.
The plaintiff never saw or spoke to the defendant after that phone call.
The plaintiff tried unsuccessfully to find the defendant but he changed his phone number and his job.
The defendant did not intend to live with the plaintiff as husband and wife.
The defendant committed material fraud that affected the essence of the marriage contract.
Discussion
General Statutes § 46b-40(b) provides: " An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed." Furthermore, " [i]t is the well-established law of this state that no marriage performed in this state is to be held void or voidable except for some ground recognized at common law or for some ground which a statute expressly provides shall be ground for annulment." Manning v.