Case No. 09-CV-120-JHP-TLW.
[…] [Doc. No. 56] After the trial this Court requested the parties submit a proposed Judgment for this Court's review. On March 17, 2010, this Court approved and entered into the record in this case the Journal Entry of Judgment submitted by the parties which enters judgment in this case for the Plaintiff and against the Defendant for zero dollars. [Doc. No. 58] Shortly thereafter, the Defendant filed a Motion for Attorney Fees and Motion for Hearing [Doc. Nos. 59 and 60]. The Plaintiff has also filed a Motion for Attorney Fees [Doc. No. 61]DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 12 O.S. § 936[ 12-936], "[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered . . . or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." Each party contends it is the prevailing party and, therefore, entitled to attorney fees.
I. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR ATTORNEY FEES