INDEX NO. 652039/2017
[…] CPLR 3101 provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." "The words 'material and necessary' as used in CPLR 3101(a) are 'to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure . . . of any facts bearing on the controversy' (Allen v Crowell-Collier Pub. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968])" (Matter of Steam Pipe Explosion at 41st St. & Lexington Ave., 127 AD3d 554, 555 [1st Dept 2015]).
Pursuant to CPLR 3122(c), "[w]henever a person is required . . . to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request." Since the plaintiff did not produce documents in this fashion, it was not in compliance with its discovery obligations at the time it filed the note of issue, and must now organize and label the relevant documents in accordance with the statute (see H.P.S. Mgt. Co., Inc. v St.