NGK Invs. v. Baczkowski
[…] In addition, attached to the contract is an eleventh page with notarized statements dated February 5, 2021: (1) attesting to the signatures of Swaraj, Ruhita, Hendel, and Diana on the contract; (2) attesting to Hendel's statement that he witnessed Baczkowski sign the contract; and (3) attesting to Swaraj's statement that he signed the contract in his capacity as a member of NGK and that he was authorized to do so. On February 17, 2021, the county clerk recorded the contract.

According to N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1, when an acknowledged contract is to be filed with a county clerk, a notary need only "acknowledge [that the document] was executed as the maker's own act," and a witness need only acknowledge that they "witnessed the maker of the instrument execute the instrument as the maker's own act." The statute does not require the acknowledgment be made on the same date that the document is signed.