Civil Action AP-2023-06
[…] This finding is supported by substantial evidence. The Court finds no error in the conclusions of the Commission and the Administrative Hearings Officer that Petitioner voluntarily left his position at Serenity without good cause attributable to the employment. See Merrow v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 495 A.2d 1197, 1201-02 (Me. 1985).
Nor did the Commission or the Administrative Hearings Officer err in concluding that the statutory exception to disqualification for a leaving caused by illness or disability was inapplicable. 26 M.R.S. § 1193(1)(A)(1) provides an exception to disqualification when:
(1) The leaving was caused by the illness or disability of the claimant or an immediate family member and the claimant took all reasonable precautions to protect the claimant's employment status by promptly notifying the employer of the need for time off, a change or reduction in hours or a shift change and being advised by the employer that the time off or change or reduction in hours or shift change cannot or will not be accommodated;
Once again, the Commission's adopted finding that Petitioner resigned without "promptly notifying" Serenity that the reduction in hours was inadequate or that he needed additional accommodations is supported by substantial evidence.