2:24-cv-00004-NT
[…] Thompson v. NetCredit Loan Servs., LLC, No. 23-cv-05318-RFL, 2024 WL 2853971, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 8, 2024) (cleaned up). The TILA thus does not “tell banks how much interest they may charge[.]” King v. Police & Fire Fed. Credit Union, No. 16-6414, 2019 WL 2226049, at *14 (E.D. Pa. May 22, 2019) (cleaned up). The proposed amended complaint, accordingly, fails to state a claim of violation of the TILA by Elan, Marlette, or Cross River.
Nor does Ngapey make out a state-law claim of an interest-rate cap violation. He relies on 9-B M.R.S. § 432 for the proposition that Maine caps interest rates at six percent. See Proposed Amended Complaint ¶¶ 37, 39, 45. However, that statute provides for a maximum rate of six percent “in the absence of an agreement in writing establishing a different rate[.]” 9-B M.R.S. § 432(1).