NG v. Berkeley Lights, Inc.
[…] The Ninth Circuit interprets the PSLRA as establishing “a simple three-step process for identifying the lead plaintiff pursuant to these criteria.” Id.

A. Notice Requirement

Step One consists of meeting the PSLRA's notice requirement. Id. “The first plaintiff to file an action covered by the [PSLRA] must post this notice ‘in a widely circulated national business-oriented publication or wire service.'” Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i)). The notice must be published within 20 days of the complaint's filing. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i). The notice must also alert putative class members “(I) of the pendency of the action, the claims asserted therein, and the purported class period; and (II) that, not later than 60 days after the date on which the notice is published, any member of the purported class may move the court to serve as lead plaintiff of the purported class.” Id.

Here, notice was published in Business Wire on the same day that the complaint was filed. Compare Dkt. No. 1 (“Compl.”), with Dkt. No. 25-4, Ex.