NG v. Berkeley Lights, Inc.
[…] BLI Investors appear to acknowledge the sufficiency of Mr. Damelio's declaration because they do not repeat this argument in their sur-reply brief. See generally Dkt. No. 70. The Court finds that Mr. Damelio has the largest financial stake, and is therefore the presumptive lead plaintiff.

C. Typicality and Adequacy

A presumptive lead plaintiff also has the burden of setting forth a prima facie case that he can satisfy the class representative requirements of Rule 23(a), typicality and adequacy. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I); Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d at 730. Competing movants can rebut this showing by submitting evidence indicating that the presumptive lead plaintiff “will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class” or “is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II).

Here, Mr.