4:23cv360-MW/MAF
[…] Id. This review and submission of recommendations must take place “by July 1, 2024, and by July 1 every 4 years thereafter ....” Id.
The Articulation Coordinating Committee is established by statute and required to, among other things, monitor the exit requirements of one education system and admission requirements of another education system for students who ordinarily transfer from one to the other, review the statewide course numbering system, and publish the list of courses meeting common general education and common degree prerequisite requirements established under section 1007.25. See § 1007.01(3), Fla. Stat. This committee is made up of elected members, including “two members each representing the State University System, the Florida College System, public career and technical education, K-12 education, and nonpublic postsecondary education and one member representing students.” Id.