CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:17–CV–1261–MHC
[…] Compl. ¶ 46. However, Plaintiffs' allegations related to the psychological evaluation fail to state a constitutional deprivation which can support a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against any defendant, including Defendants Buchanan, North Point Psychology, the Cobb County Sheriff's Office, and the Cobb County Adult Detention Center.
Nezbeda has no constitutional right to a custody proceeding free of court-ordered psychological examinations. To the contrary, the Georgia statute governing child custody proceedings specifically contemplates that such examinations may be required. See O.C.G.A. § 19–9–3(a)(7) ("The judge is authorized to order a psychological custody evaluation of the family or an independent medical evaluation.") Moreover, "neither a court appointed custody evaluator nor a court-appointed guardian ad litem shall be subject to civil liability resulting from any act or failure to act in the performance of his or her duties unless such act or failure to act was in bad faith." Id.