Neyens v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] A. American Family unreasonably delayed coverage, requiring plaintiff to submit to binding arbitration and to file this lawsuit and seek injunctive relief preventing American Family in the future from so acting.
B. Plaintiff may recover her attorney fees and litigation costs by being forced to assume the burden of legal action in this lawsuit to collect policy benefits.
(Compl. ¶ 3.8.)

Ms. Neyens states a plausible claim for declaratory relief but not for injunctive relief. With respect to declaratory relief, RCW § 7.24.020 allows "a person interested" under a contract to "have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights . . . thereunder." Applying this standard, Ms. Neyens would certainly be entitled to the declaratory relief she seeks if all of her allegations were proven true and all reasonable inferences were made in her favor. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. With respect to injunctive relief, Ms.