CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-1617
[…] Defendants failed to respond to Plaintiff's requests for admission. As a result, these facts are admitted. Fed. R. Civ. P. 36(a)(3).
A. Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment as to the Alleged Fraudulent Transfer of the Poconos Property
Pursuant to 12 Pa.C.S.A. §5104, a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation ...." 12 Pa.C.S.A. §5104(a). To determine whether the party making the allegedly voidable transfer intended to do so for fraudulent purposes, a court may consider various factors, including whether: