No. C 08-00985 MHP.
[…] Section 253(b), however, may apply to local governments to the extent that a state has delegated to a municipality its authority to protect the public safety and welfare. See Cox Commc'ns PCS v. City of San Marcos, 204 F. Supp. 2d 1206, 1268-69 (S.D. Cal. 2002); GTE Mobilnet of California Limited Partnership v. City and County of San Francisco, 2007 WL 420089 at *5 (N.D. Cal. February 6, 2007) (Illston, J.). California has delegated such authority to the City through the California Constitution and the California Public Utilities Code, and accordingly, section 253(b) allows a municipality to regulate telecommunications carriers to protect the public safety and welfare.
California Constitution article XII, section 8 reserves to municipalities the "power over public utilities relating to the making and enforcement of . . . regulations concerning municipal affairs."