No. 23-7031 No. 23-7032 No. 23-7038
[…] (cleaned up)). "Under the [ICSID] Convention's terms, [the district court] may do no more than examine the judgment's
authenticity and enforce the obligations imposed by the award." Id. Thus, we need not dwell on the "complex international puzzle" described by the majority opinion. See Maj. Op. 1110. Rather, we should keep our eye on the ball and simply uphold the treaty obligation and the U.S. statute that require the district court to enforce any ICSID arbitration award as if the award "were a final judgment of a court in [the United States]." See ICSID Convention, art. 54; 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (ICSID awards are entitled to "the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.").
Unlike the majority, I am unable to reconcile our obligation to give full faith and credit to ICSID awards and to enforce them like final judgments with a ruling that allows Spain to block access to U.S. courts in a gambit to prevent the confirmation and enforcement of those very same awards.