1:19-CV-626-DII
[…] Waste Sys., 511 U.S. at 101, or “available nondiscriminatory means,” Maine, 477 U.S. at 138. Texas already ensures reliability twice-over in its regulatory process: once when PUCT considers a CCN, see 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.101 (“[T]he commission will grant an application and issue a certificate only if it finds that the certificate is necessary for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public[.]”), and again when the utility's facilities are in service and the utility must comply with PUCT's reliability requirements, see Tex. Util. Code § 38.005 (“The commission shall implement service quality and reliability standards relating to . . . transmission and distribution utilities.”). If those processes are insufficient to ensure reliability, then Texas could enact new laws that add reliability mandates.