Civil Action 3:22-CV-335-L
[…] See Arnone v. County of Dallas Cnty., Tex., 29 F.4th 262, 268 n.48 (5th Cir. 2022) (explaining that issues raised for the first time on appeal are waived) (citations omitted). Even if not waived, they still fail for the reasons that follow.
3. Local Bankruptcy Rule 9007-1(c)'s Negative Notice Procedure
The Bankruptcy Code states that, if an “objection to a claim is made, the court, after notice and a hearing, shall determine the amount of such claim as the date of filing the petition.” 11 U.S.C. § 502(b). Section 102 of the Bankruptcy Code defines the phrase “after notice and a hearing” to “authorize[ ] an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if . . . such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 102(1).