denying plaintiff's motion to strike defendant's notice of removal because, inter alia, a notice of removal is not a pleading
[…] B
Tex. Tax Code Ann § 171.251 provides for the forfeiture of corporate privileges if certain requirements are not met. If a corporation's rights are forfeited, it cannot sue or defend in a Texas court or a federal court sitting in diversity. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.252; Robinette v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 2004 WL 789870, at *2 n.4 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 12, 2004) (Fitzwater, J.) (citing Farris v. Sambo Rests., Inc., 498 F. Supp. 143, 148 (N.D. Tex. 1980) (Sanders, J.)). The forfeiture of privileges under § 171.251 creates only a temporary change of status, however, because the privileges can be revived under Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.258. Section 171.258 provides that "[t]he comptroller shall revive the corporate privileges of a corporation if the corporation, before the forfeiture of its charter or certificate of authority, pays any tax, penalty, or interest due under this chapter." Following reinstatement, the revived rights relate back to the point of the delinquency. Manning v. Enbridge Pipelines (East Tex.) L.P., 345 S.W.3d 718, 723 (Tex. App. 2011 pet. denied) (citing Flameout Design & Fabrication, Inc. v. Pennzoil Caspian Corp., 994 S.W.2d 830, 839 (Tex.