denying plaintiff's motion to strike defendant's notice of removal because, inter alia, a notice of removal is not a pleading
[…] Manning v. Enbridge Pipelines (East Tex.) L.P., 345 S.W.3d 718, 723 (Tex. App. 2011 pet. denied) (citing Flameout Design & Fabrication, Inc. v. Pennzoil Caspian Corp., 994 S.W.2d 830, 839 (Tex. App. 1999, no pet.)); see also Bluebonnet Farms, Inc. v. Gibraltar Sav. Ass'n, 618 S.W.2d 81, 85 (Tex. Civ. App. 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("Once the corporation pays the delinquent taxes and is reinstated, this subsequent payment will relate back and revive whatever rights the corporation had at the time the suit was instituted.").
Section 171.251 provides:
The comptroller shall forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation:
(1) does not file, in accordance with this chapter and within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a report required by this chapter;Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.251.
(2) does not pay, within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a tax imposed by this chapter or does not pay, within those 45 days, a penalty imposed by this chapter relating to that tax; or
(3) does not permit the comptroller to examine under Section 171.211 of this code the corporation's records.
The same is true of the forfeiture of a corporate charter or certificate of authority, which can be revived under Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 171.312-.314 (West 2008).
C