denying plaintiff's motion to strike defendant's notice of removal because, inter alia, a notice of removal is not a pleading
[…] P. Reply to Mot. to Strike & Dismiss 5 (emphasis in original). Assuming arguendo that NexBank has provided supporting evidence for its assertion that Bank Midwest did not restore its corporate privileges before the forfeiture of its certificate of authority, NexBank provides no authority for the proposition that if a certificate of authority is forfeited, corporate privileges cannot be revived retroactively. In fact, Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.312 expressly provides that "[a] corporation whose charter or certificate of authority is forfeited . . . is entitled to have its charter or certificate revived and to have its corporate privileges revived if . . . the corporation files each report that is required by this chapter and that is delinquent." (emphasis added).