10-05-2023
[…] (In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455, 469-470.)
We find that petitioner is entitled to bail in case No. 23NF1120 for two reasons.
A defendant charged with a capital offense "cannot be admitted to bail, when the proof his or her guilt is evident or the presumption thereof great." (Pen. Code, § 1270.5.) "If the charge is for any other offense, he may be admitted to bail before conviction, as a matter of right." (Pen. Code, § 1271; In re Christie (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1109.) (Emphasis added.)
Despite statutory authority that bail is a matter of right in noncapital cases, Article I, section 12 of the California Constitution authorizes pretrial detention for certain enumerated offenses and states in relevant part that, "A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes . . .; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released." (Cal. Const. art. I, § 12.) (Emphasis added.) Section 12 states further that, "Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. [¶] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion." (Cal. Const. art. I, § 12.)
To deny bail under article I, section 12, petitioner must be charged with a qualifying offense.