10-05-2023
[…] Thereafter, "[b]ail may be increased when a defendant is arraigned on an information or indictment. (Pen. Code, § 985; People v. Lexington National Ins. Corp. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1103.) In this case, petitioner was arraigned on the information on June 7, 2023, and bail remained set at $1 million.
However, once a defendant has been held to answer and arraigned on the information, section 1289 addresses the court's ability to reconsider bail and states, "After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If the amount be increased, the Court may order the defendant to be committed to actual custody, unless he give[s] bail in such increased amount."
"[O]nce a defendant has been admitted to bail on the indictment or information, the court may increase or decrease the amount of bail only upon a showing of good cause or a change in circumstances."