10-05-2023
[…] As such, any conclusion that petitioner is charged with a qualifying offense that allows respondent court to deny bail under section 12, article I is unsupported and must be reversed.
But even if respondent court had considered petitioner's motion to reduce bail under section 28, petitioner would still be entitled to relief because at the hearing, petitioner and respondent court failed to take into account the procedural posture of the case. Unlike Humphrey where the Supreme Court considered bail under the automatic bail review statute in section 1270.2, the procedural posture of this case is postpreliminary hearing.
Section 1277 states that, "When the defendant has been held to answer upon an examination for a public offense, the admission to bail may be by the magistrate by whom he is so held," which in this case occurred when the magistrate set bail at $1 million after the preliminary hearing on May 25, 2023.
Thereafter, "[b]ail may be increased when a defendant is arraigned on an information or indictment. (Pen. Code, § 985; People v. Lexington National Ins. Corp.