EDWARD NEWTON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. STATE OPERATED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, ESSEX COUNTY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [I]f the [C]ommissioner determined that [tenure] charges, if sufficient, warranted dismissal, the matter was referred to an administrative law judge (ALJ). The ALJ issued a recommended decision, which the [C]ommissioner could adopt, modify or reject. Thus, the agency, using its expertise, reviewed the ALJ's decision. Thereafter, an agency determination could be appealed directly to the Appellate Division. [That] agency review process no longer exists.
[(Citations omitted).]
Following the 2012 amendment to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16, "[i]f [the Commissioner] determine[s] that such charge is sufficient to warrant dismissal . . ., he shall refer the case to an arbitrator" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.1 for a hearing. As the Court recently explained in Bound Brook, 228 N.J. at 11-12, under this revised statutory rubric: