No. 49A02-1101-CR-10
[…] Id.
The court entered an order denying Newton's motion for expungement, concluding that Newton "failed to meet his burden of establishing that he falls within the provisions of I.C. 35-38-5-1" and that "[b]ased upon the record before the Court, the Court does not disturb the prior finding of probable cause for the arrest, nor does the Court find that, in fact, no offense was committed." Id. at 51.
The issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Newton's motion for expungement. Ind. Code § 35-38-5-1 governs the expungement of arrest records, and subsection (a) provides:
Whenever:
(1) an individual is arrested but no criminal charges are filed against the individual; or
(2) all criminal charges filed against an individual are dropped because:
* * * * *
The expungement statute is the "exclusive means" for expunging arrest records when no charges were filed or the charges were dropped. Zagorac v. State, 943 N.E.2d 384, 389 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citing State ex rel. Ind. State Police v.