Newton v. State, ex rel. Department of Health & Human Resources, Office of Mental Health
[…] (a) dangerous to himself;

(b) dangerous to others; or

(c) gravely disabled.

(5) A statement that the person is unwilling or unable to seek voluntary admission.

The certificate shall be dated and executed under the penalty of perjury, but need not be notarized. The certificate shall be valid for seventy-two hours and shall be delivered to the director of the treatment facility where the person is to be further evaluated and treated.

The standard of care required of Dr. Haynie in this situation is controlled by LSA-R.S. 28:63 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any licensed physician exercising that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed, under similar circumstances by members of his profession in good standing in the same community or locality, and using reasonable care and diligence with his best judgment in the application of his skill, shall not be held civilly liable or subject to criminal prosecution for acts arising from his medical opinions, judgments, actions or duties pursuant to any of the provisions of this Part.

Any licensed physician who executes an emergency certificate shall be held to that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed, under similar circumstances by members of his profession in good standing in the same community or locality, and using reasonable care and diligence with his best judgment in the application of his skill.

Initially we note that diagnostic error by a physician is not malpractice per se. Diagnosis is an act of professional judgment and, in case of misdiagnosis, malpractice exists only if it results from the physician's failure to exercise the standard or degree of care in diagnosing which would have been exercised by members of his profession in good standing in his locality under similar circumstances. Frasier v. DHHR, 500 So.2d 858, 862 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1986).

Based on the evidence presented at trial, plaintiffs' expert psychiatrist, Dr. Richard P. Strobach, testified that Dr.