TC-MD 130545C
[…] Generally, all property located within Oregon is taxable. See ORS 307.030 (footnote omitted). “[I]t has long been the rule in Oregon that property is subject to taxation unless specifically exempted.” Christian Life Fellowship, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 94, 96 (1991) (citing Methodist Homes, Inc. v. Tax Com. (Methodist Homes), 226 Or. 298, 307, 360 P.2d 293 (1961)).
Plaintiff leases the subject property. As a lessee, Plaintiff is entitled to exemption from property taxes under ORS 307.112, provided it qualifies under one of the statutes allowing for exemption enumerated in ORS 307.112 (providing exemption for “[r]eal or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease * * * by an institution, organization or public body * * * granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under * * * ORS * * * 307.130).
Unless otherwise noted, the court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2011.
Plaintiff seeks exemption under ORS 307.130 as a “charitable” institution or organization.
ORS 307.130(2) provides, in part: